Section A - General Information

Address Information

University of Ottawa 
550 Cumberland Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1N 6N5
Canada
613-562-5700 
www.uottawa.ca

Admissions Information:
Phone: 613-562-5315
Toll Free: 1-877-UOTTAWA (868-8292)
Fax: 613-562-5104
Email: admissio@uottawa.ca

Qualifications Offered / Awarded
Degree / Diploma / Certificate:Number awarded in calendar
year 2010
Undergraduate Certificates:62
Bachelor's:4,922
1st Professional Degree:1,914
Graduate Certificates:47
Graduate Diplomas:12
Master's:1,273
Doctorates:177

Notes:
1. Includes all degrees/diplomas/certificates that are offered/awarded.
2. Saint Paul University is excluded.  
3. 1st Professional Degree refer to second entry program and include: Law, Medicine, Consecutive Education.

Source: Official government degrees awarded data.

Degrees Conferred by Program

Number of degrees conferred in the calendar year 2010.

ProgramBachelors & 1st Professional DegreeMaster'sDoctorates
Agriculture & Biological Sciences360228
Business & Commerce5951290
Computer Science333012
Education1,25718013
Engineering28611622
Fine & Applied Arts109440
Humanities70114227
Journalism1400
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.201400
Law510423
Mathematics20117
Medicine1546636
Nursing405454
Other Arts & Sciences63100
Other Health Professions259185
Physical Sciences664617
Social Sciences1,23525923
Therapy & Rehabilitation0830
Total Degrees Conferred  to Canadian Students   
Total Degrees Conferred to International Students   
Total Degrees Conferred
6,836
1,273
177

Note:
1. Saint Paul University is excluded.

Source: Official government degrees awarded data.For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Male Enrolment by Program, 2010

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2010, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-timePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences89588346261
Business & Commerce1,4562621334800
Computer Science125285615562
Education408484857186
Engineering1,3141872567114311
Fine & Applied Arts2043337000
Food science and nutrition1820000
Humanities9981561103511015
Journalism2100000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.363324910260
Law64827248248
Mathematics8914252182
Medicine2310846765
Nursing160283830
Other Arts & Sciences6032460000
Other Health Professions25130121472
Physical Sciences25535658613
Social Sciences2,1643262356912310
Theology000000
Therapy & Rehabilitation5028000
Total: Domestic Enrolment9,7631,45494334058954
Total: International Enrolment445882561710211

Notes:
1.  Saint Paul University is excluded.
2.  Part-time students are those who are registered in less than 12 credits (4 courses) for the term. 

Source: Official government enrolment data.

 For more detailed information on our programs, please visit:
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Female Enrolment by Program, 2010

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2010, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st 
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences1,35194536171
Business & Commerce1,250215662300
Computer Science244207161
Education8821171812166612
Engineering317306412345
Fine & Applied Arts4225751200
Food science and nutrition138120000
Humanities2,353317201849519
Journalism4760000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.522327516310
Law1,09860347278
Mathematics808122170
Medicine3970120101043
Nursing1,3012385795105
Other Arts & Sciences9023430000
Other Health Professions734412626396
Physical Sciences18725422283
Social Sciences4,53958748610224722
Therapy & Rehabilitation10180200
Total: Domestic Enrolment16,1482,1331,48759665781
Total: International Enrolment3975318116744

Notes:
1.  Saint Paul University is excluded.
2.  Part-time students are those who are registered in less than 12 credits (4 courses) for the term. 

Source: Official government enrolment data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Total Enrolment by Program, 2010

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2010, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences2,2461828712432
Business & Commerce2,7064771997100
Computer Science149327622723
Education1,2901652292738418
Engineering1,6312173208317716
Fine & Applied Arts6269088200
Food science and nutrition156140000
Humanities3,35147331111920534
Journalism6860000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.8856412426570
Law1,7468758155116
Mathematics16922374352
Medicine6280204161808
Nursing1,46126660103135
Other Arts & Sciences1,5055890000
Other Health Professions985713840468
Physical Sciences4426010710896
Social Sciences6,70391372117137032
Therapy & Rehabilitation60208200
Total: Domestic Enrolment25,9113,5872,4309361,246135
Total: International Enrolment8421414373317615

Notes:
1.  Saint Paul University is excluded.
2.  Part-time students are those who are registered in less than 12 credits (4 courses) for the term. 

Source: Official government enrolment data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Full-Time Enrolment by Immigration Status, Fall 2010

Number of degree-seeking international full-time students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2010.

 Bachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
CanadianStudent VisaCanadianStudent VisaCanadianStudent Visa
Number of Students25,9118422,4304371,246176

Note:  
1. Saint Paul University is excluded.


Source: Official government enrolment data.

Back to top