Website Privacy Statement

The University may change or update its Website Privacy Statement from time to time without notice.

The University of Ottawa (“University”) is committed to maintaining and protecting the integrity of personal and confidential information in its custody or control as described in its Policy 90 - Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (“Policy 90”) and Policy 117 - Information Classification and Handling.

Personal information collected

In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Policy 90, the University collects personal information under the authority of the University of Ottawa Act, 1965 for legitimate and lawfully authorized purposes, including but not limited to: operating and improving its website; optimizing user experiences; analyzing its use; and ensuring its security.

The University may collect personal information directly from you when you use its website, such as when you ask questions, provide feedback, make a donation, register for a University event, or subscribe to University communications. The University may use such personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for other purposes consistent with such purposes.

The University does not sell or rent any information that it collects about its website visitors to third parties. The University also does not disclose any information that it collects about its website visitors to third parties unless otherwise specified in the Notice of Collection of Personal Information stated in Policy 90. If this applies, you will be notified of such potential disclosure when the personal information is collected. You will then need to have consented to the disclosure or the disclosure is permitted under applicable access to information or privacy legislation or to meet contractual obligations.

The University may collect non-identifiable information about visits to, and interactions with, web server logs when visitors view the University website. Server logs are only retained as long as necessary.  

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates on your device  and accesses through your browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used for many purposes, including: to provide essential functions, such as those related to authentication and security; to remember your preferences; and to tailor the University website to your interests (e.g. to track language preference, provide customized webpage content, and display website navigation history).

The University may use third parties to conduct web analytics and may employ other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information, such as the details of visitor website traffic on the University website and internet log information.  The University uses such website traffic information to understand how visitors use its website and to improve the visitor’s experience when visiting its website.  The University may also permit certain third party companies to view such non-personally identifiable information in order to help us tailor online advertising of University programs and activities that we think may be of interest to users, and to collect non-personally identifiable information about user activities on our website. These third party companies may deliver ads that may also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

Information collected through cookies is only retained by the University for as long as necessary.  

When you visit the University’s website, you consent to the placement of cookies in your browser.  You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools, such as the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your experience on the University’s website and the services it is able to offer.   

External websites

The University website contains links to external websites outside of the University’s custody or control. The University is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites; consequently, this Website Privacy Statement does not apply to such websites. We encourage users to examine each website’s privacy policy and other statements to obtain more information about their privacy practices.

Contact us

Feel free to contact the Access to Information and Privacy Office if you have questions or concerns relating to the collection, use, disclosure, or retention of personal information:

Access to Information and Privacy Office

Tabaret Hall
550 Cumberland Street, Room M407
Ottawa, ON  K1N 6N5
aipo@uOttawa.ca
https://www.uottawa.ca/aipo/

Back to top