Website Privacy Statement

The University may change or update its Website Privacy Statement from time to time without notice.

The University of Ottawa (“University”) is committed to maintaining and protecting the integrity of personal information and confidential information in its custody or control as described in its Policy 90 - Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (“Policy 90”).

Personal information collected

In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Policy 90, the University collects personal information under the authority of the University of Ottawa Act, 1965 for legitimate and lawfully authorized purposes, including but not limited to, operating and improving its website, optimizing user experience, analyzing its use, and ensuring its security.

The University may collect personal information directly from you when you use its website such as when you ask questions, provide feedback, make a donation, register to a University event, or subscribe to University communications. The University may use such personal information for the purposes of and those consistent with which it was collected.

The University does not sell or rent any information that it collects about its website visitors to third parties. The University also does not disclose any information that it collects about its website visitors to third parties unless, otherwise provided by the Notice of Collection of Personal Information provided in Policy 90; the individual is notified of such potential disclosure when the personal information is collected, you have consented to the disclosure; permitted under applicable access to information or privacy legislation; or to meet contractual obligations.

The University may collect non-identifiable information about visits to and interactions in web server logs when visitors view the University website. Server logs are only retained as long as necessary.  

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as providing essential functions, including those related to authentication and security, remembering your preferences and tailoring the University website to your interests (e.g. to track language preference, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history).

The University may use third party web analytics service providers and other technologies to collect non personally identifiable information such as general internet log information and details of visitor website traffic when you visit the University website.  The University uses such website traffic information to understand how visitors use its website and to improve the visitor’s experience when visiting its website.  Such visitor website traffic information is shared with the third party web analytics service providers and they may store and use such information to contextualize and personalize ads of its own advertising network. The University uses Google Analytics and Siteimprove as its third party web analytics service providers. For more information about how they use your information, please see the following links: Google and Siteimprove.

Cookies are only retained by the University for as long as necessary.

When visiting the University’s website you consent to the placement of cookies in your browser.  You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools, such as the Google Analytics Opt-out Browers Add-on. Note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your experience on the University’s website and the services it’s able to offer.   

External websites

The University website contains links to external websites outside of the University’s custody or control. The University is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites, as such this Website Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy and other statements to obtain more information about their privacy practices.

Contact US

Please contact the Access to Information and Privacy Office for questions or concerns relating to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information:

Access to Information and Privacy Office

Tabaret Hall
550 Cumberland Street, Room M407
Ottawa, ON  K1N 6N5
aipo@uOttawa.ca
https://www.uottawa.ca/aipo/

Back to top