Section A - General Information

Address Information

Université d'Ottawa 
550, rue Cumberland
Ottawa (Ontario)
K1N 6N5
Canada
613-562-5700 
www.uottawa.ca

Bureau des admissions :
Téléphone : 613-562-5315
Sans frais : 1-877-UOTTAWA (868-8292)
Télécopieur : 613-562-5104
Courriel : admissio@uOttawa.ca

Qualifications Offered / Awarded
Degree / Diploma / Certificate:Number awarded in calendar
year 2011
Undergraduate Certificates:46
Bachelor's:5,070
1st Professional Degree:2,061
Graduate Certificates:47
Graduate Diplomas:15
Master's:1,362
Doctorates:207

Note:
1. 1st Professional Degree refer to second entry program and include: Law, Medicine, Consecutive Education.

Source: Official government degrees awarded data.

Degrees Conferred by Program

Number of degrees conferred in the calendar year 2011.

ProgramBachelors & 1st Professional DegreeMaster'sDoctorates
Agriculture & Biological Sciences3853212
Business & Commerce6221280
Computer Science254112
Education1,35120216
Engineering25212824
Fine & Applied Arts125310
Humanities71215732
Journalism1800
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.239532
Law558425
Mathematics23103
Medicine1586832
Nursing420358
Other Arts & Sciences55700
Other Health Professions247225
Physical Sciences903317
Social Sciences1,32228439
Therapy & Rehabilitation0960
Total Degrees Conferred  to Canadian Students6,9591,186195
Total Degrees Conferred to International Students17217612
Total Degrees Conferred
7,131
1,362
207

Source: Official government degrees awarded data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Male Enrolment by Program

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2011, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-timePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences91577344254
Business & Commerce1,5182951234700
Computer Science13137718551
Education411443867255
Engineering1,4622203118615413
Fine & Applied Arts1983542000
Food science and nutrition1220000
Humanities979146954710914
Journalism2120000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.39142578271
Law6692318152010
Mathematics8520207211
Medicine2380804828
Nursing1593751150
Other Arts & Sciences6542060000
Other Health Professions224141413101
Physical Sciences23237667742
Social Sciences2,243343267681327
Theology000000
Therapy & Rehabilitation3024240
Total: Domestic Enrolment10,0271,45195237360162
Total: International Enrolment518129313211425

Note:
1.  Part-time students are those who are registered in less than 12 credits (4 courses) for the term. 
For more detailed information on our programs, please visit:
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Female Enrolment by Program

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2011, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st 
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences1,3821014411200
Business & Commerce1,270215721900
Computer Science2013313121
Education8601161812186613
Engineering339419221453
Fine & Applied Arts4115048400
Food science and nutrition158160000
Humanities2,2732812059210615
Journalism4830000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.531318212321
Law1,158703514286
Mathematics861282160
Medicine393010551034
Nursing1,25219447112171
Other Arts & Sciences9543560000
Other Health Professions735412430476
Physical Sciences18927432380
Social Sciences4,69754147513626324
Therapy & Rehabilitation30187250
Total: Domestic Enrolment16,2792,0291,43967070370
Total: International Enrolment4807924013954

Note:
1.  Part-time students are those who are registered in less than 12 credits (4 courses) for the term. 

Source: Official government enrolment data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Total Enrolment by Program

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2011, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences2,2971787815454
Business & Commerce2,7885101956600
Computer Science1515010211672
Education1,2711602192859118
Engineering1,80126140310719916
Fine & Applied Arts6098590400
Food science and nutrition170180000
Humanities3,25242730013921529
Journalism6950000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.9227313920592
Law1,8279353294816
Mathematics17132289371
Medicine6310185918512
Nursing1,41123152123221
Other Arts & Sciences1,6085620000
Other Health Professions959553843577
Physical Sciences4216410991122
Social Sciences6,94088474220439531
Therapy & Rehabilitation60211490
Total: Domestic Enrolment26,3063,4802,3911,0431,304132
Total: International Enrolment998208553342379

Note:
1.  Part-time students are those who are registered in less than 12 credits (4 courses) for the term. 

Source: Official government enrolment data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Full-Time Enrolment by Immigration Status

Number of degree-seeking international full-time students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2011.

 Bachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
CanadianStudent VisaCanadianStudent VisaCanadianStudent Visa
Number of Students26,3069982,3915531,304237

Source: Official government enrolment data.

Back to top