Section A - General Information

Address Information

University of Ottawa 
550 Cumberland Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1N 6N5
Canada
613-562-5800 
http://www.uottawa.ca

Admissions Information:
Phone: 613-562-5315
Toll Free: 1-877-UOTTAWA (868-8292)
Fax: 613-562-5790
Email: admission@uottawa.ca

Qualifications Offered / Awarded
Degree / Diploma / Certificate:Number awarded in calendar
year 2012
Undergraduate Certificates:39
Bachelor's:5,101
1st Professional Degree:2,135
Graduate Certificates:50
Graduate Diplomas:17
Master's:1,439
Doctorates:194

Note:
1. 1. Includes all degrees/diplomas/certificates that are offered/awarded.

2. 1st Professional Degree refer to second entry programs and include: Law, Medicine, Dentistry, Optometry, Veterinary Medicine, Theology, Consecutive 

Source: Official government degrees awarded data.

Degrees Conferred by Program

Number of degrees conferred in the calendar year 2013.

ProgramBachelors & 1st Professional DegreeMaster'sDoctorates
Agriculture & Biological Sciences395275
Business & Commerce6041170
Computer Science362813
Education1,33419310
Engineering25416527
Fine & Applied Arts144410
Humanities74415330
Journalism400
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.145505
Law646524
Mathematics251910
Medicine1616127
Nursing416458
Other Arts & Sciences57400
Other Health Professions220178
Physical Sciences873319
Social Sciences141733836
Therapy & Rehabilitation01000
Total Degrees Conferred  to Canadian Students7,0771,228181
Total Degrees Conferred to International Students15921113
Total Degrees Conferred
4,236
1,439
194

Source: Official government degrees awarded data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Male Enrolment by Program

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2012, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-timePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences99775312253
Business & Commerce1,6932481384300
Computer Science154417411372
Education359416264235
Engineering1,6582394488418014
Fine & Applied Arts1923438000
Food science and nutrition900000
Humanities908138943010613
Journalism2740000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.433475110252
Law663331862510
Mathematics11321202261
Medicine2470652825
Nursing150366831
Other Arts & Sciences6701950000
Other Health Professions225191713184
Physical Sciences23734726814
Social Sciences2,213339277691248
Theology000000
Therapy & Rehabilitation2026160
Total: Domestic Enrolment10,2741,41097832360667
Total: International Enrolment676134459281555

Note:
The figures above do not necessarily include co-op enrolment and work term enrolment.
Source: Official government enrolment data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit:
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Female Enrolment by Program

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2012, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st 
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences1,515100465210
Business & Commerce1,4332041032600
Computer Science318445103
Education8531032152236513
Engineering4393914523510
Fine & Applied Arts3844653000
Food science and nutrition152160000
Humanities2,2752811919710817
Journalism3780000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.60136889323
Law1,1566335112810
Mathematics886101130
Medicine3910945952
Nursing1,14820841116270
Other Arts & Sciences1,0083790000
Other Health Professions781393927476
Physical Sciences19023486421
Social Sciences4,86757750210828220
Theology000000
Therapy & Rehabilitation10191370
Total: Domestic Enrolment16,7382,0411,49865672671
Total: International Enrolment6129534791024

Note:
The figures above do not necessarily include co-op enrolment and work term enrolment.
Source: Official government enrolment data.or more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 

www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Total Enrolment by Program

Number of degree-seeking students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2012, including domestic and international students.

ProgramBachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
Full-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-TimeFull-TimePart-Time
Agriculture & Biological Sciences2.512175777463
Business & Commerce3,1264522416900
Computer Science1854911816475
Education1,2121442772878818
Engineering2.09727859310723114
Fine & Applied Arts5768091000
Food science and nutrition161160000
Humanities3,18341928512721430
Journalism64120000
Kinesiology, Recreation & Phys. Educ.1,0348313919575
Law1,8199653294816
Mathematics20127303391
Medicine638015971777
Nursing1,29824447124301
Other Arts & Sciences1,6785740000
Other Health Professions10065856406510
Physical Sciences42757120121235
Social Sciences7,08091677917740628
Therapy & Rehabilitation302174130
Total: Domestic Enrolment27,0123,4512,4769791,332138
Total: International Enrolment1288229553342379

Note:
The figures above do not necessarily include co-op enrolment and work term enrolment.

Source: Official government enrolment data.

For more detailed information on our programs, please visit: 
www.uottawa.ca/prospective/programs

Full-Time Enrolment by Immigration Status

Number of degree-seeking international full-time students (headcount) enrolled for Fall 2012.

 Bachelors & 1st
Professional Degree
Master'sDoctorates
CanadianStudent VisaCanadianStudent VisaCanadianStudent Visa
Number of Students27,1701,2992,6438321,352276

Note: The figures above do not necessarily include co-op enrolment and work term enrolment.

Source: Official government enrolment data.

Back to top