Section I - University Revenues and Expenses

Revenues for the Fiscal Year Ended April 30, 2012
General Expendable FundsRestricted Expendable Funds
OperatingSponsored Research
Oper-atingOther (Non-Credit)SubtotalAnci-llaryEntities Conso-lidatedEntities Not Conso-lidatedSubtotalTrustCapitalTotal Expen-dable FundsEndow-ment
0102030405060708091011
1.Government Grants & Contracts
(a) Ontario - MTCU
(i) Basic Formula Grant226,1290226,129000000226,1290
(ii) Non-Formula Grants           
(iii) Other MTCU Grants & Contracts84,517084,51702,93902.9393,0535,08785,5961,553
b) Other Ontario Government Grants and Contracts54,586054,5862513,09411,11724,21113,464092,2860
Total Ontario Grants and Contracts365,2320365,2322516,03311,11727,15016,5175,087414,0111,553
c) Federal5,46705,4679998,71141,934140,1052,75222,400170,8230
d) Municipal00000847847008470
e) Other Provinces00002770277002770
f) Foreign00001662,0902,256002,2560
2. Fees
a) Tuition Fees251,3564,698256,054000000256,0540
b) Miscellaneous Fees17,71414617,32019,4650000036,7850
3. Borrowings00000000000
4. Donations and Non-Government Grants and Contracts1,00201,00211131,24674,744105,9908,815250116,1684,926
5. Sales of Services and Products00010,06800000010,0680
6. Investment Income
a) Endowment0000000000(3,263)
b) Other Investment Income14,4654614,51125335,3475,8806,4593,22430,0760
7. Miscellaneous7,680217,7014,60116619,49819,6644,03364436,6430
Total662,3764,911667,28734,371147,132155,037302,16938,57631,6051,074,0083,216

Source: COU, COFO-UO Financial Report.

For more information on the University of Ottawa's financial statements, please visit:
http://www.financialresources.uottawa.ca/planfin/budget.html

Expenses for the Fiscal Year Ended April 30, 2012

General Expendable FundsRestricted Expendable Funds
Sponsored Research
OperatingOther (Non-Credit)SubtotalAncillaryEntities Conso-lidatedEntities Not Conso-lidatedSubtotalTrustCapitalTotal
01020304050607080910
1. Salaries and Wages
(i) Academic Ranks162,9711,369164,340021,116021,1161,8440187,300
(ii) Other Instruction & Research76,0909976,189019,32460,43979,7632,2410158,193
(iii) Other Salaries & Wages145,5891,455147,0445,36719,32923,29443,2538,2280203,892
Total Salaries and Wages384,6502,923387,5735,36759,76984,363144,13212,3130549,385
2. Employee Benefits76,53545276,9879264,72211,43316,1552,286096,354
Total Salaries and Benefits461,1853,375464,5606,29364,49195,796160,28714,5990645,739
3. Library Acquisitions13,717013,7170366036694014,177
4. Furniture and Equipment Purchases8,30598,31443418,1002,66620,7663002,38832,202
5. Equipment Rental and Maintenance5,484205,5041,3971,0401,0512,0912074119,610
6. Printing and Duplicating3,1831433,3261728843911,27529005,063
7. Materials and Supplies3,869193,8881,79510,27539,12549,400569055,652
8. Communications3,417263,44312346152598616904,721
9. Professional Fees10,41946110,8803103,6693,7737,4021,169019,761
10. Cost of Goods Sold0000000000
11. Travel6,2111096,3204658,5153,65112,1661,665020,616
12. Utilities11,312011,3122,6802018471,0481015,041
13. Renovations and Alterations18,913018,9133,256392,3012,34081516,39841,722
14. Externally Contracted Services12,361612,3674,67918,5213,04021,5613,260041,867
15. Scholarships, Bursaries, etc.54,142054,14206,5141386,6526,404067,198
16. Debt Repayments17,278017,2787,9160000025,194
17. Interest16,3334916,3821,98910119018,391
18. Building, Land and Site Services0000000050,96550,965
19. Other Operational Expenditures15,39911715,5163,3574,2871,7736,0602,189027,122
20. Internal Cost Allocations(14,087)0(14,067)5,5668,52108,521000
21. External Cost Recoveries(6,202)(37)(6,239)0(9)0(9)(2,230)0(8,478)
Total641,2394,297645,53640,432145,876155,037300,91329,25070,1621,086,563

Source: COU, COFO-UO Financial Report.

For more information on the University of Ottawa's financial statements, please visit:
http://www.financialresources.uottawa.ca/planfin/budget.html

Back to top