Take the next step in your medical education at uOttawa in one of our stellar specialty programs.

Program Name

 Director

Administration

Adult Neurology Dr. Daniel Lelli Janis Crawley
613-798-5555 ext. 10966
[email protected]

Anatomical Pathology

Dr. Bibianna Purgina

Sheila Schnupp
613-562-5800 ext. 8342
[email protected]

Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine

Dr. Shawn Hicks

Michelle Akimov
613-798-5555 ext. 19207
[email protected]

Cardiac Surgery

Dr. Talal Al-Atassi

Isabel Menard
613-798-5555 ext. 10606
imenard@toh.ca

Dermatology

Dr. Carly Kirshen

 

Anne Grose
613-761-4774 ext. 1
[email protected]

Diagnostic Radiology

Dr. Raman Verma
Dr. Taryn Hodgdon
Associate Program Director

Taylor Widenmaier
613-761-4054
[email protected]

Emergency Medicine

Dr. Lisa Thurgur

Dr. Michael Ho
Dr. Jeffrey M. Landreville
Associate Program Directors

Lise Levesque
613-798-5555 ext. 18649
[email protected]

Family Medicine

Dr. Edward Seale

Kim Rozon
613-562-5800 ext. 2056
[email protected]

General Surgery

Dr. Maher Matar

Taylor Pyefinch
613-798-5555 ext.10608
[email protected]

Internal Medicine

Dr. Loree Boyle

Dr. Tammy Shaw
Dr. Babak Rashidi
Dr. Nadine Gauthier
Associate Program Directors

Rachel Glennie
613-737-8726
[email protected]

* Resident Observerships
are not available in the
Core Internal Medicine Specialty.

Medical Genetics and Genomics

Dr. Priya Bhola

Hanh Dao
613-737-7600 ext. 3606
[email protected]

Medical Microbiology

Dr. Nadia Sant

Caroline Johnston
613-737-8899 ext. 74013
[email protected]

Neurosurgery

Dr. Fahad AlKherayf

Jennifer Laurin
613-798-5555 ext. 10602
[email protected]

Nuclear Medicine

Dr. Farzad Abbaspour-Raddakheli
 

Bilquis Hyder Ali
613-737-8899 ext. 73472
[email protected]

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dr. Constance Ling

Dr. Adam Garber
Associate Program Director

Tracy Mitchell
613-737-8566
[email protected]

Ophthalmology

Dr. Chloe Gottlieb

Ginette Snook
613-737-8899 ext. 79422
[email protected]

Orthopedic Surgery

Dr. Karl Lalonde

Sylvia Behrens
613-798-5555 ext. 10605
[email protected]

Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery

Dr. Hussain Alsaffar

Gabrielle St-Jean Savoie
613-737-8899 ext. 73041
[email protected]

Pediatrics

Dr. Tobey Audcent

Dr. Kristy Parker
Associate Program Director

Melissa Sullivan
613-737-7600
[email protected]

Pediatric Neurology

Dr. Katherine Muir

Brenda Brady
613-737-7600 ext. 1605
[email protected]

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Dr. Deanna Quon

Crystal Adam
613-737-7350 ext. 75591
[email protected]

Plastic Surgery

Dr. Kirsty Boyd

Jennifer Laurin
613-798-5555 ext. 10602
[email protected]

Psychiatry

Dr. Tabitha Rogers

Dr. Kelly Mascioli
Associate Program Director

Debbie Hall
613-737-8955
[email protected]

Public Health and Preventive Medicine

Dr. Trevor Arnason

André Purdy
613-562-5800 ext. 8281
[email protected]

Radiation Oncology

Dr. Graham Cook

Heather Karcher-de Vos
613-737-7700 ext. 25313
[email protected]

Urology

Dr. Matthew Roberts

Isabel Menard
613-798-5555 ext. 10606
[email protected]

Vascular Surgery Dr. Prasad Jetty

Lisa Truong
613-798-5555 ext. 16248
[email protected]