Prizes and medals

Prizes and medals are given out for high academic achievement. The list of prize and medal recipients for spring 2018 is available below. Congratulations to all recipients!

Faculty of Education
Governor General's Gold Medal in the Humanities - Doctorate
The Governor General's Gold Medal in the Humanities is awarded to the most outstanding doctoral degree recipient in the Humanities.
Marie-Eve Skelling Desmeules
Faculty of Medicine
Governor General's Gold Medal in Medicine, Health Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies - Doctorat
The Governor General's Gold Medal in medicine, health sciences and interdisciplinary Program is awarded in recognition of the most outstanding doctoral performance in these fields.
Stephen Elisha Clarke
Faculty of Science
Governor General's Gold Medal in the Sciences - Doctorate
The Governor General's Gold Medal in Science and Engineering is awarded in recognition of the most outstanding doctoral performance in these two faculties.
Evan A Haidasz
Faculty of Arts
Governor General's Silver Medal in the Humanities
The Governor General's Silver Medal is awarded to the student with the highest cumulative grade point average in an honours bachelor's or equivalent program in the humanities.
Diana Sverdrup-Yap
Faculty of Science
Governor General's Silver Medal in the Sciences
The Governor General’s Silver Medal is awarded to the student with the highest cumulative grade point average in an honours bachelor’s or equivalent program in the sciences.
Ameeta Lubina Nayak
Faculty of Science
Governor General's Silver Medal in the Sciences
The Governor General’s Silver Medal is awarded to the student with the highest cumulative grade point average in an honours bachelor’s or equivalent program in the sciences.
Jérémie Gagnon-Bischoff
Faculty of Canon Law
Governor General's Gold Medal - University of Saint-Paul
The Governor General's Gold Medal is awarded to the most outstanding doctoral thesis at Saint-Paul University.
Bonnie Anne MacLellan
Faculty of Human Sciences
Governor General's Silver Medal - Saint-Paul University
The Governor General's Silver Medal is awarded to the student with the highest cumulative grade point average in an honours bachelor's or equivalent program at Saint-Paul University.
Maria Princène Dagba
Faculty of Arts
Commission on Graduate Studies in Humanities Prize - Master's
The Commission on Graduate Studies in the Humanities Prize recognizes an excellent master's thesis in the Humanities.
Arnaud Petit
Faculty of Science
Commission on Graduate Studies in Sciences Prize
The Commission on Graduate Studies in Sciences Prize recognizes an excellent master's thesis in the Sciences.
Guillaume Thekkadath
Faculty of Social Sciences
Joseph De Koninck Prize - Doctorate
The Joseph De Koninck Prize at the doctoral level is awarded in recognition of a major contribution to knowledge in an interdisciplinary program.
Susannah Louise Windsor Taylor
Faculty of Social Sciences
Joseph De Koninck Prize - Master's
The Joseph De Koninck Prize at the master's level is awarded in recognition of a major contribution to knowledge in an interdisciplinary program.
Clothilde Parent-Chartier
Faculty of Social Sciences
Pierre Laberge Prize in the Humanities - Doctorate
The Pierre Laberge Prize is awarded in recognition of an excellent doctoral thesis in the Humanities.
Steve Martin
Faculty of Engineering
Pierre Laberge Prize in the Sciences - Doctorate
The Pierre Laberge Prize is awarded in recognition of an excellent doctoral thesis in the Sciences.
Rodolfo Wanderson Lima Coutinho
Faculty of Arts
Prix René Lupien - Master's
The René Lupien Prize is awarded annually for an outstanding master's thesis on a topic relevant to the francophone reality in Canada.
Frédéric Lanouette
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Anglophone Graduate Students
The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Paula Naponse
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Francophone Graduate Students
The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Mireille Miron
Faculty of Arts
University Gold Medal / Arts
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Arts.
Diana Sverdrup-Yap
Faculty of Arts
University Silver Medal / Arts
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in a bachelor's program in the Faculty of Arts.
Kate Whelan
Faculty of Arts
University Silver Medal / Arts
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Arts.
Camille Gourgues
Faculty of Arts
University Silver Medal / Arts
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Arts.
Leah Louise Marie Gosselin
Faculty of Arts
University Silver Medal / Arts
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in a bachelor's program in the Faculty of Arts.
Guido Calderini
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Classics and Religious Studies
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of Classics and Religious Studies.
Megan Hollinger
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Communication
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of Communication.
Diana Sverdrup-Yap
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in English
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of English.
Melissa Poon
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in français
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Département de français.
Emy Lafortune
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in History
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of History.
Clarence Lemay
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Interdisciplinary Program
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in an honours interdisciplinary program.
Taylor Carol Anne Irene Knicely-Coutts
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Linguistics
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of Linguistics.
Camille Gourgues
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Modern Languages and Literatures
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of Modern Languages and Literatures.
Tessa Leblanc
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Music
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor of music or in one of the honours bachelor programs at the School of Music.
Sarah Veber
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Philosophy
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of Philosophy.
Linda Deziel-Blais
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Theatre
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs in the Department of Theatre.
Pascale Lemay
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Translation and Interpretation
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in the School of Translation and Interpretation.
Katherine Olivia Polle
Faculty of Arts
Faculty Plaque in Visual Arts
The Faculty of Arts plaque for the highest standing in one of the honours bachelor programs or in the bachelor of fine arts program in the Department of Visual Arts.
Brianna Fitzgerald
Common Law Section
University Gold Medal / Common Law
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD Program.
Isabelle St-Hilaire
Common Law Section
University Silver Medal / Common Law
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD program.
Emilie Bruneau
Common Law Section
University Silver Medal / Common Law
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD program.
François Guay-Racine
Common Law Section
Bereskin & Parr Prize
The Bereskin & Parr Prize for the highest standing in the Introduction to Intellectual and Industrial Property course.
Amirah Arif
Common Law Section
Catherine Helen MacLean Prize in Labour Law
The Catherine Helen MacLean Prize for the highest standing in the Labour Law II course.
Justin Duguay
Common Law Section
Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize
The Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize for high academic achievement in the National Program in Common Law and for demonstration of leadership qualities and enthusiasm during his/her involvement in student affairs.
Mélody Bond
Common Law Section
Common Law Section Dean's Award
The Common Law Section Dean's Award to a graduating student in recognition of significant contribution made to the law school community.
Kirsten Marsh
Common Law Section
Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize
The Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize for the highest mark in the Wills and the Law of Succession course.
Jacob Sazio
Common Law Section
Daniel A. Artola Intellectual Property Award
The Daniel A. Artola Intellectual Property Award for the highest mark in the Intellectual Property Litigation course.
Amirah Arif
Common Law Section
Donald Scarth Thorson Award
The Donald Scarth Thorson Award for the highest mark in the Statutory Interpretation course.
Emily Mau
Common Law Section
E. Bruce Leonard Prize
The E. Bruce Leonard Prize for the highest mark in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy course.
Rachel Venturo
Common Law Section
Edelson & Friedman LLP Prize in Advanced Criminal Procedure
The Edelson & Friedman LLP Prize for the highest standing in the Advanced Criminal Procedure course.
Kelly Joanne Stephens
Common Law Section
George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize
The George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize for the highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD Program.
Isabelle St-Hilaire
Common Law Section
Gowling WLG LLP Prize
The Gowling WLG LLP Prize for the highest standing in the International Trade Regulation course.
Lydia Blois
Common Law Section
Hélène Laporte Award of Excellence for French-Language Legal Drafting
The Hélène Laporte Award of Excellence for French-Language Legal Drafting awarded for the highest mark in one of the following courses: Ateliers en rédaction juridique; Recherche et rédaction juridiques.
Emilie Bruneau
Common Law Section
Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for the National Program
The Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for a cumulative grade point average of at least 8.0 in the National Program.
Margaux Marie Verger
Common Law Section
Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for the National Program
The Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for a cumulative grade point average of at least 8.0 in the National Program.
Mélody Bond
Common Law Section
Hugh G. Doyle Memorial Prize
The Hugh G.Doyle Memorial Prize for the highest standing in the Introduction to Family Law course.
Amirah Arif
Common Law Section
John Aylen Q.C. Prize
The John Aylen Q.C. Prize for the highest standing in the Common Law National Program (JD/LLL).
Mélody Bond
Common Law Section
Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize
The Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize for the highest academic achievement in the International Law course and in an advanced course in the area of international law.
Emily McMurtry
Common Law Section
Ranjan Agarwal and Sunita Bhowmik Prize
The Ranjan Agarwal and Sunita Bhowmik Prize for the highest cumulative grade point average over all 4 years in the JD/MA Program.
Caroline Patricia North
Common Law Section
Regional Senior Justice Prize
The Regional Senior Justice Prize for the highest mark in the Appellate Advocacy course.
David Andrew Danielson
Common Law Section
Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize
The Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize for the highest standing in the Statutory Interpretation course.
Emily Mau
Common Law Section
Richard Weiler Prize for Effective Lawyer-Client Relations and Teamwork in Mediation
The Richard Weiler Prize for the first- or second-place lawyer-client team in the mediation competition held for students enrolled in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Practicum course.
Nicole Kimberley Wozniak
Common Law Section
Richard Weiler Prize for Effective Lawyer-Client Relations and Teamwork in Mediation
The Richard Weiler Prize for the first- or second-place lawyer-client team in the mediation competition held for students enrolled in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Practicum course.
Gurinder Kaur Gujral
Common Law Section
Right Honourable Brian Dickson Prize
The Right Honourable Brian Dickson Prize for the highest standing in the National Program (JD/LLL).
Mélody Bond
Common Law Section
Stikeman Elliott LLP Prize
The Stikeman Elliott Prize for the highest standing in the Administrative Law course.
Ali Tejpar
Common Law Section
Tax Executives Institute Prize
The Tax Executives Institute Prize for the highest standing in the International Taxation course and completion of at least one other tax course at the Faculty of Law or if International Taxation is not offered, awarded to the highest standing in at least two other tax courses.
Mélody Bond
Common Law Section
Vincent Dagenais Gibson LLP Prize
The Vincent Dagenais Gibson Prize for the highest standing in the Procédure civile I course.
Alexandre Laurier Toupin
Common Law Section
William J. Miller Prize in Competition Law
The William J. Miller Prize in Competition Law for the highest grade in a term essay in the course Competition Law or if no paper is written, for the second highest final mark in the course Competition Law.
Wesley Gould Cohen
Common Law Section
Carswell, a Thomson Reuters Business: Brown & Evans Prize
The Carswell, a Thomson Reuters Business: Brown & Evans Prize for the highest standing in Administrative Law.
Ali Tejpar
Common Law Section
Torys LLP Writing Award
The Torys LLP Writing Award for a paper written during the current academic year deemed to be of a quality suitable for publication.
Lauren Millar
Civil Law Section
University Gold Medal / Civil Law
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing in the entire Civil Law program.
Jean-Philippe Dionne
Civil Law Section
University Silver Medal / Civil Law
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in the entire Civil Law program.
Laury Lavoie-Cossette
Civil Law Section
University Silver Medal / Civil Law
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in the entire Civil Law program.
Amara Khy
Civil Law Section
Faculty of Law Plaque
The Faculty of Law Plaque for the highest standing in the entire civil law program.
Jean-Philippe Dionne
Civil Law Section
Faculty of Law Plaque
The Faculty of Law Plaque for the second-highest standing in the entire civil law program.
Amara Khy
Civil Law Section
Faculty of Law Plaque
The Faculty of Law Plaque for the second-highest standing in the entire civil law program.
Laury Lavoie-Cossette
Civil Law Section
Bereskin & Parr Prize
The Bereskin & Parr Prize for the highest standing in Propriété intellectuelle et industrielle course.
François Guay-Racine
Civil Law Section
Dean of the Civil Law Section's Prize
The Dean of the Civil Law Section's Prize, for a graduating student with an excellent academic record and in recognition of significant contribution made to the law school community.
Chantal Bellavance
Civil Law Section
Donald Scarth Thorson Prize
The Donald Scarth Thorson Prize for the highest standing in the Interprétation des lois course.
Billel Khaili
Civil Law Section
Donald Scarth Thorson Prize
The Donald Scarth Thorson Prize for the highest standing in the Interprétation des lois course.
Mathieu Boily
Civil Law Section
Donald Scarth Thorson Prize
The Donald Scarth Thorson Prize for the highest standing in the Interprétation des lois course.
François Guay-Racine
Civil Law Section
Francine Lefebvre-Landry Prize
Le prix Francine-Lefebvre-Landry offert en mémoire de la regrettée Françine-Lefebvre-Landry, ancienne professeure à la Section de droit civil, à la personne ayant obtenue la meilleure moyenne cumulative sur l'ensemble du programme de licence en droit civil.
Amara Khy
Civil Law Section
Francine Lefebvre-Landry Prize
Le prix Francine-Lefebvre-Landry offert en mémoire de la regrettée Françine-Lefebvre-Landry, ancienne professeure à la Section de droit civil, à la personne ayant obtenue la meilleure moyenne cumulative sur l'ensemble du programme de licence en droit civil.
Jean-Philippe Dionne
Civil Law Section
Gaston DesCôteaux Prize
The Gaston DesCôteaux Prize for the highest standing in the Droit du travail général course.
Amara Khy
Civil Law Section
Luc Despins Prize for the Programme de droit canadien
The Luc Despins Prize for Programme de droit canadien for the highest standing in the Droit canadien program.
François Guay-Racine
Civil Law Section
Luc Despins Prize in Bankruptcy Law
The Luc Despins Prize is offered by Mr. Luc Despins, Alumnus of the Faculty of Law, for the highest standing in "Droit de la faillite et de l'insolvabilité" course.
Meyranie Lessard
Civil Law Section
Luc Despins Prize in Bankruptcy Law
The Luc Despins Prize is offered by Mr. Luc Despins, Alumnus of the Faculty of Law, for the highest standing in "Droit de la faillite et de l'insolvabilité" course.
Laurence Denoncourt
Civil Law Section
Luc Despins Prize in Bankruptcy Law
The Luc Despins Prize is offered by Mr. Luc Despins, Alumnus of the Faculty of Law, for the highest standing in "Droit de la faillite et de l'insolvabilité" course.
Bianka Lauzon
Civil Law Section
Luc Despins Prize in Bankruptcy Law
The Luc Despins Prize is offered by Mr. Luc Despins, Alumnus of the Faculty of Law, for the highest standing in "Droit de la faillite et de l'insolvabilité" course.
François Guay-Racine
Civil Law Section
Monette Barakett Prize
The Monette Barakett Prize for the highest standing in the Droit de la santé et de la santé au travail course.
Emily Dikranian
Civil Law Section
Right Honourable Brian Dickson Prize
The Prize is offered by the family of the late Brian Dickson, former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, to the Common Law graduate obtaining the highest standing in the National Program of the Civil Law Section.
Marie-Josée Brousseau
Civil Law Section
Barreau de l'Outaouais Award
The Barreau de l'Outaouais Award for the student finalists in the Pierre-Basile Mignault Moot Court Competition.
Yasminne Sanchez
Civil Law Section
Barreau de l'Outaouais Award
The Barreau de l'Outaouais Award for the student finalists in the Pierre-Basile Mignault Moot Court Competition.
Chloé Boisvenue
Faculty of Education
University Gold Medal / Formation à l'enseignement
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the Formation à l'enseignement sector of the Faculty of Education.
Caroline Boivin Dutrisac
Faculty of Education
University Gold Medal / Teacher Education
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the Teacher Education sector of the Faculty of Education.
Meredith Gray
Faculty of Education
University Silver Medal / Formation à l'enseignement
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Formation à l'enseignement sector of the Faculty of Education.
Julianne Farley
Faculty of Education
University Silver Medal / Formation à l'enseignement
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Formation à l'enseignement sector of the Faculty of Education.
Brittany Ganderup
Faculty of Education
University Silver Medal / Teacher Education
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Teacher Education sector of the Faculty of Education.
Dominique Patnaik
Faculty of Education
University Silver Medal / Teacher Education
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Teacher Education sector of the Faculty of Education.
Daniel Cho-En Lee
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Anglophone Undergraduate Students
The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Ruth Ann Henry
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Francophone Undergraduate Students
The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Emmanuel Denou
Faculty of Education
Ontario English Catholic Teachers' Association Award
The Ontario English Catholic Teachers' Association (OECTA) Award for the student who has demonstrated academic excellence in one or more of the pre-service Catholic religion courses offered by the Faculty of Education.
Kevin Costeira
Faculty of Engineering
University Gold Medal / Engineering
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Engineering.
Joël Faubert
Faculty of Engineering
University Silver Medal / Engineering
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Engineering.
Shawn Lamothe
Faculty of Engineering
University Silver Medal / Engineering
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Engineering.
Damian Oliveira
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Chemical Engineering
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in chemical engineering.
Ahmed Elmeligy
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Civil Engineering
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in civil engineering.
Damian Oliveira
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Computer Engineering
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in computer engineering.
Félix Nadon
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Computer Science
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in computer science.
Joël Faubert
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Electrical Engineering
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in electrical engineering.
Katherine Yee
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Mechanical Engineering
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in mechanical engineering.
Andy Vinh Le
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Plaque in Software Engineering
The Faculty of Engineering plaque for the highest standing in the bachelor in software engineering.
Shawn Lamothe
Faculty of Engineering
Canadian Society of Chemical Industry Award (Engineering)
The Society of Chemical Industry Award for the highest standing in chemical engineering.
Ahmed Elmeligy
Faculty of Engineering
Professional Engineers of Ontario Gold Medal
The gold medal for the highest standing in engineering, offered by the Professional Engineers of Ontario.
Shawn Lamothe
Faculty of Engineering
Gold Medal of the Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
The Gold Medal for outstanding academic achievement in mechanical engineering, offered by the Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering.
Andy Vinh Le
Telfer School of Management
University Gold Medal / Management
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the honours bachelor of commerce.
Kejsi Merja
Telfer School of Management
University Silver Medal / Management
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor of commerce.
Shannon Angèle Pogany
Telfer School of Management
University Silver Medal / Management
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor of commerce.
Jiawei Li
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - Accounting
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce in accounting.
Kejsi Merja
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - Finance
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce, finance option.
Michael Stanford Douglass
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - Human Resource Management
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce, human resource management option.
Alexandria Hammond
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - International Management
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce, international management option.
Shannon Angèle Pogany
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - Management
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce, management option.
Ian Piercy-Douillard
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - Management Information Systems
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce in management information systems and analytics option.
Matthew Monteith
Telfer School of Management
School Plaque in Commerce - Marketing
The Telfer School of Management plaque for excellence in the honours bachelor of commerce, marketing option.
Amy Lam
Telfer School of Management
Christian Navarre Prize for Project Management
The Christian Navarre Award for Project Management will be awarded to the student with the highest academic standing in the 4th year Project Management Course in French.
Douakon Marie Emmanuelle Kouadio
Telfer School of Management
David Litvack Memorial Prize
The David Litvack Memorial Prize for the highest standing in the honours bachelor of commerce, marketing option.
Amy Lam
Faculty of Medicine
University Gold Medal / Medicine
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Matthew Bocock
Faculty of Medicine
University Gold Medal / Medicine
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Véronique LeBlanc
Faculty of Medicine
University Gold Medal / Honours Bachelor of Science in Translational and Molecular Medicine
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the Honours Bachelor of Science in Translational and Molecular Medicine program in the Faculty of Medicine.
Jessie Duong
Faculty of Medicine
University Silver Medal / Medicine
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Robert Alan Frank
Faculty of Medicine
University Silver Medal / Medicine
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Heather McDonald
Faculty of Medicine
University Silver Medal / Medicine
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Gabrielle Marie-Rose Sarah Veillet-Lemay
Faculty of Medicine
University Silver Medal / Medicine
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Christopher Mansour
Faculty of Medicine
University Silver Medal - Honours Bachelor of Science in Translational and Molecular Medicine
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Honours Bachelor of Science in Translational and Molecular Medicine program in the Faculty of Medicine.
Catherine Gnyra
Faculty of Medicine
University Silver Medal - Honours Bachelor of Science in Translational and Molecular Medicine
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Honours Bachelor of Science in Translational and Molecular Medicine program in the Faculty of Medicine.
Samiyah Khan
Faculty of Medicine
Vitae XXV Prize Anglophone Stream
The Vitae XXV Prize for the third-highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Joshua Ryan Stanley
Faculty of Medicine
Vitae XXV Prize Francophone Stream
The Vitae XXV Prize for the third-highest standing throughout the medical program in each of the anglophone and francophone streams.
Amokrane Chebini
Faculty of Medicine
Mark Cohen Prize in Ophthalmology
The Mark Cohen Prize presented to the graduate who shows the most promise to be an outstanding clinician and is pursuing a residency in a Canadian ophthalmology postgraduate program.
Heather McDonald
Faculty of Medicine
Donald S. Beanlands Prize
The Donald S. Beanlands Prize for the highest standing in cardiology.
Nischal Ranganath
Faculty of Medicine
Anne C. Amberg Prize
The Anne C. Amberg Prize for the best combination of academic accomplishment and sensitivity to community health issues.
Danusha Jebanesan
Faculty of Medicine
Frank P. Kraft Award
The Dr. Frank P. Kraft General Practice Scholarship for high standing in Family Medicine and the pursuit of a career in family practice.
Véronique LeBlanc
Faculty of Medicine
Professor's Prize in Paediatrics
The Professor's Prize is awarded to the top student in Paediatrics, based on overall performance.
Joshua Ryan Stanley
Faculty of Medicine
Dr. Geneviève Moineau Leadership Award
The Dr. Geneviève Moineau Leadership Award is presented to reward a deserving graduate who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities throughout their studies in Undergraduate Medical Education.
Mohammad Omar Anjum
Faculty of Medicine
Bradwejn-Koszycki Research Award for MD/PhD Students
The Bradwejn-Koszycki Research Award for MD/PhD Students was created to recognize every year, when applicable, the scholastic research excellence of a trainee enrolled in the MD/PhD program upon completion of her/his studies.
Laura Marie McDonell
Faculty of Science
University Gold Medal / Science
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Science.
Ameeta Lubina Nayak
Faculty of Science
University Gold Medal / Science
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing in a bachelor’s program in the Faculty of Science.
Sandrine Pageau
Faculty of Science
University Gold Medal / Science
The University Gold Medal is awarded for the highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Science.
Jérémie Gagnon-Bischoff
Faculty of Science
University Silver Medal / Science
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Science.
Jasmine Khan
Faculty of Science
University Silver Medal / Science
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in a bachelor’s program in the Faculty of Science.
Reza Fakhraei
Faculty of Science
University Silver Medal / Science
The University Silver Medal is awarded for the second-highest standing in a bachelor’s program in the Faculty of Science.
Anastasia Turner
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Biochemistry
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in biochemistry.
Sara El-Sahli
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Biology
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in biology.
Wo Su Zhang
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Biomedical Science
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in biomedical science.
Ameeta Lubina Nayak
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Biopharmaceutical Science
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in biopharmaceutical science.
Tyler Quoc-Thai Do
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Chemistry
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in chemistry.
Siena Wong
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Environmental Science
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in environmental science.
Vanessa On Yee Yam
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Geology
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in geology.
Brittany Gelinas
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Mathematics and Statistics
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in mathematics and statistics.
Luke Rawling
Faculty of Science
Faculty Plaque in Physics
The Faculty of Science plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in physics.
Jérémie Gagnon-Bischoff
Faculty of Science
Society of Chemical Industry Plaque (Biochemistry)
The Society of Chemical Industry plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in biochemistry.
Sara El-Sahli
Faculty of Science
Society of Chemical Industry Plaque (Chemistry)
The Society of Chemical Industry plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in chemistry.
Siena Wong
Faculty of Science
Alex Trebek Leadership Award
Allocate an award at convocation to recognize the academic and community involvement achievements of an outstanding undergraduate student who has earned the citation of summa cum laude.
David Zheng
Faculty of Science
D.K.C. MacDonald Memorial Prize
The D.K.C. MacDonald Memorial Prize for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in physics.
Jérémie Gagnon-Bischoff
Faculty of Science
Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the Best 4th-Year Honours Presentation in Biochemistry
The Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the best fourth-year honours presentation by a student in the honours bachelor in biochemistry.
Scott Andrew Gunn
Faculty of Science
Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the Best 4th-Year Honours Presentation in Chemistry
The Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the best fourth-year honours presentation by a student in the honours bachelor in chemistry.
Neill Penner
Faculty of Science
Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the Best 4th-Year Honours Project in Biochemistry
The Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the best fourth-year honours project by a student in the honours bachelor in biochemistry.
Johnathon Emlaw
Faculty of Science
Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the Best 4th-Year Honours Project in Biopharmaceutical Science
The Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the best fourth-year honours project by a student in the honours bachelor in Biopharmaceutical Science.
Salma Alasmar
Faculty of Science
Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the Best 4th-Year Honours Project in Chemistry
The Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the best fourth-year honours project by a student in the honours bachelor in chemistry.
Erin Gomes-Reissmann
Faculty of Science
Department of Chemistry Award for the Best 4th-Year Honours Presentation
Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Award for the best 4th-year honours presentation by a student in the honours bachelor in biopharmaceutical science.
Abdillahi Kadir Abdi
Faculty of Health Sciences
University Gold Medal / Health Sciences
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Health Sciences.
Justin Paul Steiginga
Faculty of Health Sciences
University Silver Medal / Health Sciences
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Health Sciences.
Andrea Gabriela Zukowski
Faculty of Health Sciences
University Silver Medal / Health Sciences
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Health Sciences.
Sarah MacDonald
Faculty of Health Sciences
Agnes Choi-Lao Prize
The Agnes Choi-Lao Prize awarded to the student with the highest standing in the Research Methodology course.
Mackenzie Thulien
Faculty of Health Sciences
Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology Award
The Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology Award for the highest standing in the scientific portion of the program.
Sihame Doukkali
Faculty of Health Sciences
E. M. Orr Memorial Prize in Psychiatric Nursing
The E. M. Orr Prize awarded to the graduating student who has attained the highest standing in both the clinical practice and theory course in psychiatric/mental health nursing.
Emily Paulusse
Faculty of Health Sciences
Isabel Black Prize
The Isabel Black Prize for the highest standing in the fourth and final year of the bachelor of science in nursing program.
Justin Paul Steiginga
Faculty of Health Sciences
Maurice Jetté Student Leadership Prize
The Maurice Jetté Student Leadership Prize awarded to a student who has shown exemplary leadership both by becoming involved in student affairs and by performing very well academically.
Madison Hudgins
Faculty of Social Sciences
University Gold Medal / Social Sciences
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in a bachelor's program in the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Allison MacNeil
Faculty of Social Sciences
University Gold Medal / Social Sciences
The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Madeline Sykes
Faculty of Social Sciences
University Silver Medal / Social Sciences
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Caroline Woodward
Faculty of Social Sciences
University Silver Medal / Social Sciences
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in a bachelor's program in the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Rachel Thelen
Faculty of Social Sciences
University Silver Medal / Social Sciences
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the honours bachelor programs in the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Carolyne Dupont
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Anthropology
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in anthropology.
Sophie-Aude Boily Thériault
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Conflict Studies and Human Rights
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in conflict studies and human rights.
Violette Anne Giguère
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Criminology
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in criminology.
Lisa Plamondon-Dufour
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Economics
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in economics.
Mathieu Parisien
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Economics and Public Policy
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in economics and public policy.
Thomas Clarke
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Environmental Economics and Public Policy
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in environmental economics and public policy.
Weici Qin
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in International Development and Globalization
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in international development and globalization.
Allison McDonald
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in International Economics and Development
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in international economics and development.
Marie-Laure Riel
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in International Studies and Modern Languages
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in international studies and modern languages.
Madeline Sykes
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Political Science
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in political science.
Caroline Woodward
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Psychology
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in psychology.
Andie Storozuk
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Public Administration
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in public administration.
Anthony Gallo
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Service social
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in Service social.
Carole-Ann Filiatreault
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Sociology
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in sociology.
Rebeca Fernandez Bosanac
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty Plaque in Women's Studies
The Faculty of Social Sciences plaque for the highest standing in the honours bachelor in women's studies.
Carolyne Dupont
Back to top